Screening for targets of CDK/cyclin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19687012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Satoru  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60432233)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 細胞周期制御 / 細胞周期 / 出芽酵母 / CDK / リン酸化
Research Abstract
CDK/cyclin regulates the progression of the eukaryotic cell cycle. To understand the function of CDK/cyclin, I investigated the regulation of DNA replication, which is regulated by CDK/cyclin activity. I found that an ubiquitin ligase, SCFDia2 localized at replication fork and regulates its progression, and that Cul8, which is also an ubiquitin ligase, forms varieties of protein complex and participates in the regulation of genome stability.