Analysis of the function of brassinosteroid on rice growth regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tomoaki  Nagoya University, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (00345183)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物分子育種 / イネ / ブラシノステロイド / 穂型 / 稈強度 / New Plant Type / 不活性化酵素遺伝子 / オーキシン / 転写調節 / 情報伝達 / ユビキチン化酵素 / 標的タンパク質 / 直立葉 / 着粒数 / 節間伸長パターン / 粒形
Research Abstract
The major achievement of this research is the finding that weak d2 mutations have probably been used in breeding programs that generated high-yielding cultivars. I also found an interesting phenomenon, namely that the genetic background controls the phenotypes of rice brassinosteroid-related mutants. I obtained some evidence that an insertion of mPing in the promoter of the brassinosteroid receptor gene, OsBRI1, causes this phenomenon. When I performed comprehensive gene-expression analyses of the brassinosteroid-related genes to identify the phenotype-controlling factor mentioned above, I found that auxin treatment transiently increases OsBRI1 expression. This result led to a striking finding: the auxin signal-transcription factor ARF controls the degree of brassinosteroid perception required for normal plant growth and development. I also found evidence of evolution of the genes for CYP734As, which acquired novel functions in brassinosteroid inactivation after the differentiation of monocot and dicot plants, and then increased in number in the rice genome. These genes are directly applicable for regulating the endogenous bioactive brassinosteroid content, and therefore for controlling rice developmental and physiological processes. I have isolated and characterized a novel brassinosteroid-signaling component, ELF1. This research led to an unexpected finding, namely that brassinosteroid and jasmonate signaling compete for the nuclear protein EIZ1. Although further analyses are needed, this will be a productive starting point from which to understand the extensive crosstalk between brassinosteroids and jasmonate, especially in terms of the mechanisms responsible for how plants acquire stress tolerance after brassinosteroid treatment.