Studies on transcriptional regulation for ethylene biosynthesis genes in fruit ripening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Koichiro  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクライマクテリック型果実 / エチレン / 転写制御因子 / VIGS / 貯蔵 / メロン / トマト / 果実成熟 / CRES-T / 系統樹 / ホルモン / 転写因子 / プロモーター / エチレン信号伝達系
Research Abstract
Tomatoes and melons are classified as climacteric fruits, whose ripening was regulated by ethylene. A mutant melon cultivar 'Honey dew' cannot synthesize ethylene at ripening stage and then be stored with a long storage life. Based on characterization of the mutation of 'Honey dew', I tried to identify the transcriptional regulator for ethylene synthesize genes and elucidate the mechanism for ethylene signaling and transcription. Then, 2 type genes were cloned as candidate genes. To date, the preliminary experiments, gene silencing and expression manipulation, suggested a possibility that that they and their homologues might repress fruits ripening.