Production of useful compounds by means of molecular breeding of oleaginous fungi and unique microbial metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADANI Eiji  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助教 (10362427)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発酵生産 / 分子育種 / アルカン / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / デスモステロール / アラキドン酸 / モルティエレラ / 脂肪酸鎖長延長酵素 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / プロトテカ / ステロール
Research Abstract
Oleaginous fungus Mortierella alpina 1S-4 produces various polyunsaturated fatty acids such as arachidonic acid. The researcher worked on development of homologous recombination in this strain, functional analysis of enzyme genes involved in polyunsaturated fatty acids, PUFA production through molecular breeding, elucidation of sterol biosynthetic pathways, and study on sub-terminal oxidation mechanism of n-alkanes. The results are considered not only to be directly connected with the field of microbial lipid production but also to be important to elucidate the mechanism of microbial lipid metabolism.