Succession of ectomycorrhizal communities and mycorrhizal functioning for regeneration of pine seedlings in coastal pine forests.
Project/Area Number |
19688008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Yosuke Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Cenococcum geophilum / 外生菌根菌 / 群集構造 / Internal transcribed spacer領域 / RFLP解析 / 遷移 / 垂直分布 / クロマツ / 海岸林 / 外生菌根 / ITS領域 / Cenococcum / 海岸マツ林 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese coastal pine forests have been suffering from pine wilt disease, and thus both disaster preventional and scenery functions might be declining. For the continuity and maintenance of coastal forests by way of pine seedling planting with bio-resources of symbiotic fungi, the project was carried out ectomycorrhizal community in the forests with morphological and genetic methods. Species diversity of ectomycorrhizal fungi was less than that from inland forest ecosystems. Imperfect fungi, Cenococcum geophilum was dominated as ectomycorrhizal roots of pine trees in all of study sites. These result indicated that ectomycorrhizal fungal community is simpler than inland forests.