The mechanism of multifunctional biological activity of Ganoderma lucidam with preventive effects of sex-hormone related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kuniyoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマンネンタゲ / 霊芝 / キノコ / 前立腺肥大症 / 骨粗鬆症 / トリテルペノイド / ganoderic acid DM / マンネンタケ / 破骨細胞 / ganodero1B
Research Abstract
The fungus Ganoderma lucidum (Reishi, Mannentake, or Lingzhi) has been used for centuries in East Asia to treat various human diseases. We investigated anti-androgen effect and the inhibitory effects of osteoclastic differentiation of triterpenoids isolated from G lucidum in vitro. Ganoderic acid DM showed the strongest 512-reductase inhibiting effect among the other ten triterpenoids. Also, ganoderic acid DM inhibited the osteoclastic differentiation, which responding to receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL) and a tumor necrosis factor a (TNF-α). Ganoderic acid DM showed the dual functions such as anti-androgenic and anti-osteoclastic differentiation activities, which can be used to explain the multifunction of G. lucidum. The accumulation of the knowledge of biological activities of these kinds of triterpenoids leads us to give some hints in elucidating the unsolved function of G lucidum.