Development of impregnation and compressing process using ultrasonic vibration for improved performance of wood-based-materials
Project/Area Number |
19688010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Tsunehisa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (20415748)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超音波 / 含浸 / 圧縮 / 木材 / 微細構造 / 熱分析 / 材料加工・処理 / 高分子構造・物性 |
Research Abstract |
To development of impregnation and compressing process using ultrasonic vibration for improved performance of wood-based materials, the effectiveness of the ultrasonic vibration for impregnation of water into five wood species and the fundamental investigation of the change of finestructure of wood by means of the thermal analysis and calorimetry were performed in this study. It was seen that impregnation subject to a ultrasonic vibration condition resulted in the improved impregnating ability for some species at most about 10% in weight gain, but it was not for all five species. To judge the existence of an impregnating agent in the cell wall, the depression of freezing point has a great potential. For evaluation of the finestructure change of wood, the reversing heat capacity, which obtained by a modulated differential scanning calorimetry, can be a useful value as was seen in the visco-elastic properties. Based on the obtained results, it is expected that an optimum process condition of impregnation and compressing of wood materials for improved performance is provided.