Developing phytoplankton detection and monitoring methods in lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kanako (KANAKO Ishikawa)  Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute, 総合解析部門, 主任研究員 (80393180)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境微生物 / 分子識別法 / プランクトン / 環境監視 / 琵琶湖 / 分子分類 / アオコ
Research Abstract
A plankton DNA database and monitoring method were developed in this project. Plankton cultures were isolated from Lake Biwa, and 18S or 16S rRNA genes were amplified with each universal primer set. The precise sequence of nucleotides in a sample of SSU-rRNA gene was analyzed after TA cloning treatment. Primers for real-time PCR to detect 18 target species from Lake Biwa were designed by Primer 3 software based on the alignment of the Lake Biwa Plankton DNA Database using DNASIS Pro V2.10. These primer sets were tested using a real time PCR system, and the results of 15 species' detection were synchronized using a microscope. PCR-DGGE (Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis) analysis successfully showed pico-plankton species that have not been previously detected in Lake Biwa. We believe that these molecular methods will be useful for future diversity studies as well as for long-term plankton monitoring.