Integrated model and satellite remote sensing of physiology, ecology, and optics of vegetation canopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NASAHARA Kenlo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40312813)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物環境情報 / リモートセンシング / 炭素動態 / 生理生態 / 森林 / 水田 / 中間赤外分光 / 歴史地理学 / 先住民族 / 植生 / 植物生理 / 植物生態 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 近接リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
I created a numerical model which describes vegetation canopy (such as forest or crops) with a mixture of species changing seasonally. This model can connect "how the vegetation looks" for satellite sensors, to the vegetation phisiology. For its basis, I conducted a longterm continuous observation of vegetation spectrum. As a result, I showed robustness and utility of the spectral index using mid-infrared light with the continuous long-term in-situ dataset. By using the satellite data, I found yearly changes of vegetation phenology, particularly the linkage between spring onset and autumn offset in 2009.