Is the regime of special hunting area effective for wildlife management system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yukiko  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 研究員 (60374245)
Research Collaborator IGOTA Hiromasa  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 助教 (60515857)
IGOTA Junpei  西興部村猟区管理協会, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエゾシカ / 野生動物管理 / 猟区制度 / 狩猟 / 繁殖生理・生態 / 電波発信器 / 生態学 / 繁殖特性 / 野生動物 / 保護管理システム
Research Abstract
The objective is to assess the effectiveness of the regime of special hunting area (SHA) in Nishiokoppe village for wildlife management. The deer population in the SHA was considered as high quality population, which showed high pregnancy rate and large body size. However, the population size seemed to be getting larger and culling should be needed. It will be useful for the population control to divide the SHA into several fragments and set up the regional management goal in each unit.