Analysis on the mechanism of cell entry of feline infectious peritonitis virus and establishment of new therapeutic strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19688015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDOU Yasuyuki  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 准教授 (90332600)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス / レセプター / 治療 / 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / ウベニメクス / 抗ウイルス活性
Research Abstract
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) is caused by FIP virus (FIPV) belonging to coronaviridae. Once FIPV-infected cats develops the disease, it is highly-fatal because of the lack of specific anti-virus drugs and remedy. Therefore, FIP is the one of important infectious disease in small animal practice. A possible cellular receptor of feline coronavirus (FCoV) was identified to be the cell surface aminopeptidase N (APN)/CD13 but not fully understand in type I viruses. The blocking of virus-receptor binding might be a candidate for a therapeutic strategy. We focused on a competitive antagonist of APN, ubenimex, and evaluated its inhibitory effects on FIPV replication. No changes on cell growth and viability were detected in fcwf-4 cells cultivated under culture media containing ubenimex. The replication of the FIPV UCD-1 strain was inhibited on average 20-45% by the addition of ubenimex. However, dose dependency was not observed. On the other hand, the replication of the FIPV 79-1146 strain was significantly inhibited in a ubenimex's dose dependent manner. These results suggested that ubenimex shows potent inhibitory effects on type II FIPV. The toxicity of ubenimex was not detected in cats. In addition, It was possible to obtain blood concentration of ubenimex, which had shown potent inhibitory effect against viral growth in vitro, in cats. Because it was suggested that ubenimex would be a causal therapeutic for FIP caused by type II FIPV, an epidemiological survey was carried out to understand the type of harboring virus. This survey clarified high prevalence of FCoV infected cats and type II virus compared to the previous studies.