Development of Imaging technique for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60346806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアミロイド / フリーラジカル / 磁気共鳴 / ニトロキシルラジカル
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease is most common neurodegenerative disorder, which is characterized by progressive memory deficit, cognitive impairment and personal changes. The main pathogenesis is thought extracellular deposits of a short peptide referred to as amyloid β (Aβ), which is major component of the plaque. However, the molecular mechanism for Aβ aggregation process is not well defined. Herein, the aim of this study was to develop new Aβ binding nitroxide to detect fibrils and understand an aggregation process. Aβ binding nitroxide was designed from 6-methoxybenzothiazoleaniline. Fluorescence and ESR spectroscopic analysis demonstrated that the nitroxide banded to Aβ fibrils. Further, we succeeded in detecting of fibrillization process by analyzing the change of ESR spectrum. Another advantage of Aβ binding nitroxide was an antioxidant effect. These findings indicated that new nitroxide can detect Aβ fibrils and evaluate an aggregation process with ESR spectroscopy.