Analysis of G protein signaling pathways involved in the development of heart failure and discovery of the novel therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Motohiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (90342641)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬理学 / 心不全 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質 / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / チャネル / 心肥大 / 線維化 / 受容体 / TRP / 圧負荷 / G 蛋白質 / Ca ^<2+>チャネル / transient receptor potential
Research Abstract
We focused on the roles of heterotrimeric G proteins coupling with receptors on the plasma membrane, and found that Gq protein singaling participates in the development of myocardial hypertrophy while G12 protein signaling participates in the development of cardiac fibrosis. In addition, we identified that TRPC channels mediate Gq-induced activation of Ca2+ signaling, and P2Y6 receptor triggers activation of G12 protein signaling. Furthermore, we found that inhibition of these targets improves heart failure in in vivo mouse hearts.