Systematic analysis of crosstalk between arrhythmic triggers using functional and mathematical approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Jyunko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40396982)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不整脈 / 性ホルモン / イオンチャネル / シミュレーション / 交感神経 / 非ゲノム作用 / 薬物性QT延長 / 一酸化窒素 / 心臓 / 自律神経系 / 薬物 / 性差医療
Research Abstract
To understand the underlying mechanisms of sex-difference in susceptibility ofarrhythmias induced by long QT intervals, there systemic factors for triggers ofarrhythmias (sex hormones, sympathetic nervous system stimulation, and drugs) wereanalyzed. We then found an involvement of non-genomic action of sex-hormones in the sexdifference, a novel mechanism for regulation of a K+ channel by nitric oxide, and effectsof estrogen on sensitivity of QT-prolonging drugs. These data were introduced into acomputer simulation model of cardiac action potentials. The model could assess the sexdifference of susceptibility of arrhythmias induced by QT-prolonging drugs.