Self-renewal mechanism of spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Mito  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (10372591)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 生殖 / 遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / がん / 細胞・組織 / 移植 再生医療 / バイオテクノロジー / 発生 分化
Research Abstract
Spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) in testes are the foundation of spermatogenesis throughout adult life. In 2003, we established a long-term in vitro culture system of mouse SSCs, and designated the cultured cells as Germline stem (GS) cells. GS cells constantly proliferate for a long-term period and expand for 10^<85>-fold (139 passages)during 2 years culture, without losing stem cell activity, normal imprinting patterns, and normal karyotype. Current research was oriented to elucidate the limitation of SSC stability, and the mechanism underlying a stability self-renewal system of SSCs, and how the breakdown of safety mechanism occurs.
First, we continued to culture GS cells beyond 2 years, and examined their life-span, and observed the effects of a long-term culture. We found that GS cells continue to proliferate for >5 years, without losing normal karyotype, but their stem cell activity and differentiation potential became gradually limited by a long-term culture.
Second, we investigated the signaling pathways regulating SSC self-renewal, and found that the signal from Glial cell line derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), the self-renewal factor of SSCs, is transduced through Akt/PI3K pathway, and that Ras/Cyclin D2 pathway is also involved in self-renewal of SSCs. In addition, we found that p21 and p27,Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor (CDKI)are involved in self-renewal and differentiation of SSCs.