Uncovering the mechanisms underlying maintenance of undifferentiated states in somatic cells and its application for cancer research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  Gifu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRest / ES細胞 / Pluripotency / 大腸発がん / Nrsf / 分化 / 未分化性維持 / NRSF / Stem cell / Carcinogenesis / Progenitor cell / beta-catenin
Research Abstract
The pluripotency of ES cells is maintained by the coordinated expression of genes in the core regulatory circuitry that includes Oct3/4, Sox2 and Nanog. Rest (also called Nrsf) is abundantly expressed in ES cells and it is a target of the Oct3/4-Sox2-Nanog regulatory network core circuitry. However, the functional significance of Rest in the maintenance of pluripotency in ES cells remains controversial. We herein generated Rest conditional knock-out and REST-inducible ES cell lines. The conditional ablation of Rest showed that Rest is not indispensible for the maintenance of pluripotency, however, it is involved in the suppression of self-renewal genes upon the early differentiation of ES cells. Consistently, the forced expression of REST results in the rapid differentiation of ES cells. Our results indicate that Rest is not necessary for the maintenance of ES cells, while further suggest that the Rest transcriptional repressor is an external factor connecting to the Oct3/4-Sox2-Nanog core regulatory circuitry to induce the early differentiation of ES cells.