Molecular mechanisms of transcriptional regulation of the intestinal and renal drug transporters in the normal and disease states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tomohiro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 副薬剤部長 (10324641)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬物トランスポータ / 転写制御 / 小腸 / 腎臓 / 生活習慣病 / プロモーター解析 / シスエレメント / トランス因子 / 腎臟
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the basal transcriptional mechanisms of three kinds of drug transporters such as renal organic anion transporter 1 (OAT1). It was found that renal OAT3 is up-regulated during cholestasis, and is responsible for renal secretion of bile acids. We identified a SNP in the promoter region that affecting the promoter activity of H^+/organic cation antiporter (MATE1). Mate1 knockout mice were newly developed, and we clarified the pharmacokinetic roles of MATE1 in vivo. Heterozygous MATE variants could not influence the disposition of metformin in diabetic patients by the clinical pharmacokinetic study. These information should be useful to consider the pathophysiological roles and to apply the personalized pharmacotherapy of drug transporters