Abdominal obesity measured by multiple sliced CT, plasma adiponectin and colorectal adenoma
Project/Area Number |
19689014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East |
Principal Investigator |
SASAZUKI Shizuka National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, がん予防・検診研究センター 予防研究部, 室長 (50392337)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 内臓脂肪 / 大腸腺腫 / アデイポネクチン / アディポネクチン / アデポネクチン |
Research Abstract |
Among 1,205 eligible subjects who underwent PET-CT for cancer screening in Tokyo, visceral fat volume was associated with the prevalence of colorectal adenoma independently of body mass index in both sexes. Plasma level of C-peptide and IGFBP-1 were associated with colorectal adenoma among men but not women. An inverse and positive association of adiponectin and leptin was observed with colorectal adenoma, respectively.