Changes in genes expression following traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2008-2009)
Saga University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHOJO Hideki  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (60284626)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 受傷応答メカニズム / アポトーシス / マイクロアレイ解析
Research Abstract
The ratios of most apoptosis-related gene transcripts changed primarily at 6 and 12 h following traumatic brain injury (TBI). The altered expression ratio decreased significantly at 48 h after trauma. The dynamic changes in expression of apoptosis-related genes were closely paralleled by similar alterations in inflammation-related genes after trauma. The altered genes involved in TBI-induced apoptosis included interleukin 1 and tumor necrotic factor which immediately increased and reached the maximum levels at 3 h following the injury. These results suggested that TBI induced apoptosis relate to inflammation response after trauma.