The basic and clinical research regarding development of combinationalchemotherapy with nitric oxide donating drugs for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2008-2009)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroyasu  Tohoku University, 未来医工学治療開発センター, 准教授 (90396482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIHARA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70332731)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 低酸素誘導性抗がん薬耐性化機序 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 腫瘍内微小循環 / 一酸化窒素 / ニトログリセリン / 多施設第II相proof of concept臨床試験 / P糖蛋白 / 血管内皮成長因子 / 生存シグナル / 化学療法 / 多施設無作為化臨床試験 / 腫瘍内低酸素 / 腫瘍微小循環 / 腫瘍循環 / P糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
In basic science, I showed that nitroglycerin (GTN) significantly reduced HIF-1 alpha, P-glycoprotein, VEGF, P-Akt, and P-CREB in tumor tissues in vivo, resulting in enhancing chemosensitivity of cancer cells to anti-cancer drugs including cisplatin and docetaxel. I started and have been performing three clinical trials regarding combinational chemotherapy with GTN for the next phase III trials, as following : 1) Randomized multicenter phase II trial comparing paclitaxel and carboplatin with GTN with paclitaxel and carboplatin alone in patients with previously untreated advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) ; 2) Single arm phase II trial of amrubicin and GTN in patients with previously treated advanced NSCLC as third regimen ; 3) Single arm phase II trial of docetaxel and GTN in elderly patients with previously untreated advanced NSCLC.