Cutaneous immune responses to foreign stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2007)
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Kenji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00362484)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚 / 免疫 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞サブセット / 皮膚免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 外的刺激 / ケモカイン / 脂質メディエーター / データベース
Research Abstract
Skin is one of the immune organs to defense against foreign stimuli. In the skin, there occur a wide variety of immune responses, such as contact dermatitis, atopic dermatitis, etc.To address the underlying mechanisms, we have revealed the roles of keratinocytes,dendritic cells, and T cells in cutaneous immune responses. In addition, we have revealedthe possibility of crosstalk between the skin immunity and the systemic immunity.