Absorbed dose measurement using implantable dosimeter during radiotherapy and prevention of radiation damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masayori  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80314772)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療学 / リアルタイム線量評価 / in vivo dosimetry / 体内線量測定 / 密封小線源治療 / 放射線障害予防 / リアルタイム線量測定 / 線量計開発 / 超小型線量計
Research Abstract
We published a paper regarding basic concept of SOF dosimeter (Scintillator with optical Fiber Dosimeter) as a function of dosimeter. SOF dosimeter measurements were performed for 11 patients who had a high dose rate brachytherapy undergoing to prostate cancer. Measurements were performed at the highest dose point inside the urethra predicted by treatment planning software, the dose given during the treatment was confirmed by real-time monitoring. To adapt high energy X ray or gamma ray measurement, dichroic mirror type SOF dosimeter was developed. We optimized the threshold wavelength of the dichroic mirror. Moreover, we developed 192 channel type SOF dosimeter system.