Development of a new therapeutid agent for internal radiation therapy and monitoring using Auger electron emitting radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Yasushi  University of Fukui, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (50305603)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 内用放射線治療 / オージェ電子 / 癌 / 分子標的 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
The production of Br-77 was achived using small medical cycltoron. The thymidine derivative radiolabeled with Br-77 was designed and synthesized for internal radiation therapy using Auger electron. This compoound was incorporated into DNA fraction. After incorporation, the effect of internal radiation with Auger electron was appeared as the supression of cell proliferation. This cell proliferation was induced by the appoptosis in damage cells. Gathering these findings, the internal radiation therapy using Br-77 would be a new promissing therapy for cancer treatment.