Development of a passive-active artificialmyocardium reconcilingthe physiological demands with hemodynamic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, TWIns, 教授 (90132927)
FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50267473)
BABA Atsushi  芝浦工業大学, 生命科学科, 教授 (50392444)
TABAYASHI Koichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90142942)
HOMMA Dai  トキ・コーポレーション, バイオメタル事業部, 取締役開発部長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心不全 / 循環補助 / 人工心筋 / 適合制御 / 形状記憶合金線維
Research Abstract
We developed a sophisticated artificial myocardium which consisted of shape memory alloy fibre units. We applied the PID method for the control of myocardial assist, and examined the dynamic performance as well as hemodynamic changes in goats. It was anticipated that the passive-active artificial myocardium control could be achieved which was reconciling the physiological demands with pathophysiological diagnosis by using our new methodology.