Analysis of Molecular Mechanism of Female Reproductive Organ Tissue Stem Cell Systems for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Takashi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60407111)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞学 / 子宮内膜 / 子宮筋 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated the molecular mechanisms of the physiological function of the endometrial- and myometrial tissue stem cells, by profiling the specific gene expression pattern of the putative stem cells, and by analyzing each gene's function. The results of this project may solve the some problems for the clinical usage of the stem cells.