Transcruptional Regulation of Sox9 during endochondral ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19689037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATA Kenji  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80444496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80142313)
NISHIMURA Riko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60294112)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 軟骨細胞 / 転写因子 / Sox9
Research Abstract
Most of bones were formed through unique ossification pathway called endochondral ossification. It is well known that transcriptional factor Sox9 is essential for chondrocyte differentiation. To understand the molecular basis for chondrogenesis, we established screening system which can allow us to identify transcriptional co-factor for Sox9. We have identified p54^<nrb> and Dmrt5 as a novel transcriptional partner for Sox9. Further studies revealed that p54^<nrb> modulate mRNA splicing of Sox9 target genes. Moreover, we found that Dmrt5 is involeved in Sox9 dependent sex differentiation as well as chondrocyte differentiation. Our findings indicate that the screening system is valid and the newly identified Sox9 transcriptional cofactor is important for chondrocyte differentiation.