Application of Logic Circuit Design to Secure Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI Takaaki  Tohoku University, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (90323089)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 暗号・認証等 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Secure computation allows players to learn the output of a desired function without revealing their inputs when each player has a private input. On the other hand, it has been known that exclusive-or sum-of-products forms of a given function can be utilized for secure computation. One of the main results was to give an algorithm for minimizing such forms and enhance the performance of secure computation.