Study on Calculating Power-series Roots of Multivariate Algebraic Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERUI Akira  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (80323260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算代数 / 数式処理 / 数式・数値融合計算 / 記号的Newton法 / 近似GCD / 数値最適化 / 勾配射影法 / 代数方程式 / べき級数根 / 非線形最適化 / 同時反復公式 / Pade近似
Research Abstract
This research has been focused on so-called symbolic Newton method for calculating power-series roots, with respect to a pre-defined main variable, of multivariate polynomials. First, we have developed iteration formulae for calculating all the power-series roots simultaneously. Then, we have investigated for methods for eliminating multiple or closed factors which may appear in the initial factors of the symbolic Newton method. We have developed an iterative method for calculating an approximate greatest common divisor (GCD) of univariate polynomials based on the gradient projection method, with much stability and efficiency.