Research on Encryption and Signatures with Information-theoretic Security and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Junji  Yokohama National University, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30345483)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 暗号理論 / 情報理論的安全性 / 暗号 / ステガノグラフィ / 認証 / 署名 / 認証・署名
Research Abstract
Today, cryptographic primitives such as encryption and digital signature schemes are fundamental and important to establish various and complex systems in the modern society of computers and networks. Considering security of the systems in the future, it is desirable to provide cryptographic primitives whose security can be guaranteed for a long time. In this research project, we successfully developed such cryptographic primitives concerning to encryption, signatures and their applications. Since our contribution lies in proposing new mechanisms of cryptographic primitives whose security does not depend on any computational model, we hope that our research results can contribute to the development of construction of security systems in the future.