Interdisciplinary research on network coding and quantum computation and communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Harumichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 講師 (70433323)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワーク符号 / 量子計算 / 量子通信
Research Abstract
Network coding is a field of coding theory that studies if coding information at intermediate points on a network is useful for the communication among multiple parties. In this research, whether the technique of network coding is also useful for quantum information has been deeply investigated. As a result, the possibility of network coding for quantum information has been clarified under some reasonable condition. Moreover, several techniques obtained in the research have been applied to develop the theory of quantum computing and communication.