Mathematical semantics of the internal structure of algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Toshihiko  Hosei University, 経営学部, 教授 (40311899)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム意味論 / ラムダ計算 / 型理論 / 層論 / 領域理論 / 外延性 / 高階遂次性 / Kripkeモデル / 2階直観主義命題論理 / 完備Heyting代数 / 完全性定理 / Stone双対性 / 完備半順序集合
Research Abstract
As a result of this research, we introduced a new notion of sheaves of complete partially ordered sets from the ordinary definition of sheavs of sets, which is given by replacing the category Sets of sets and functions with the category Cpos of complete partially ordered sets and continuous functions. The framework so obtained allows us to have the cartesian closed category Cpos(X) in which we can develop various structures for denotational semantics of programming languages excluding the condition of extensionality. This is because of a number of desirable features of Cpos(X) in order to interpret flexible syntactical devices of programming languages.