Research on fast and accurate verified numerical computations for large-scale systems of linear equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2008-2010)
Waseda University (2007)
Principal Investigator
OGITA Takeshi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00339615)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報数理 / 数値線形代数 / 数値計算 / 精度保証 / 高精度計算 / 精度保証付き数値計算
Research Abstract
Solving systems of linear equations on computers is ubiquitous in scientific computing. Since numerical computations involve rounding errors, approximate solutions of the systems are obtained. Therefore, it is important to evaluate how accurate the approximate solutions are. In this research, methods of evaluating the accuracy of approximate solutions of large-scale systems of linear equations have been developed with introducing fast and accurate algorithms for calculating dot products, even if the solving problems are ill-conditioned.