relationship between a structure of a map and cooperation among agents on disaster-relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuhiro  Aichi Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40314075)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェアエージェント / レスキュー工学 / マルチエージェント / 災害救助 / 協調行動 / 災害シミュレーション / マルチェージェント
Research Abstract
One purpose of disaster simulation is to evaluate a strategy for disaster relief on a virtual disaster-affected area. A result of disaster relief depends on the disaster-affected area. It means that one strategy that is effective for an area is not always effective for another area. In this research, we quantified features of disaster area. And we analyzed the relation between features of disaster area and results of disaster relief. Through this research, we clarified the dependency between a road network and location of buildings, and a strategy of disaster relief.