Realization of A Reusable and High-Precision Framework for Evaluating Program Source Code Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2008-2009)
National Institute of Informatics (2007)
Principal Investigator
WASHIZAKI Hironori  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70350494)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトウェア品質保証 / ソフトウェア品質測定 / 部品化再利用 / ソフトウェアメトリクス / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア再利用 / ソフトウェアパターン / ソフトウェア部品 / プログラムソースコード / ソフトウエア工学 / ソフトウエア品質保証 / ソフトウエア品質測定 / ソフトウエアメトリクス / ソフトウエア品質評価 / ソフトウエア再利用
Research Abstract
Many metrics have been proposed for measuring software quality, but none have been able to provide a comprehensive evaluation, nor have they been used widely. This research realized a practical and reusable framework which achieves effective measurement and evaluation of program source code quality, solves many of the problems of earlier frameworks, and applies to programs in the C programming language. Moreover software patterns capturing know-how in developing and maintaining the framework have been captured and utilized with a newly developed reuse support system.