Automatic False Path Identification and Test Synthesis System Development to Avoid Overtesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHI Youhua  Waseda University, IT研究機構, 講師 (70409655)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords設計自動化 / 回路とシステム / VLSI設計技術 / 回路設計・CAD / 設計自動化システム / フォールスパス解析 / システムLSIテスト / テスト設計 / テストアーキテクチャ / タイミング解析 / 合成システム / 過剰テスト
Research Abstract
The progress of design and manufacturing technology of LSIs makes it possible to realize more functional blocks into a chip with high speed and low power consumption. However it also leads to many new design challenges and one of them is the design and test technique due to the existence of false paths in the designs. Therefore in this research, a new analysis and test synthesis system was developed for the low cost design and test of next-generation LSIs, and with the use of this system novel test techniques, more specifically response compaction techniques and non-overtesting delay test methods, were developed.