Research of a Processor Architecture for the Many-Many Core Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Takanori  Kinki University, 産業理工学部, 講師 (20363385)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイベント駆動プロセッサ / マルチコアプロセッサ / タスク管理 / 細粒度マルチスレッド処理 / Fuceプロセッサ / スレッド管理機構 / FPGA / オペレーティングシステム / イベント駆動型プロセッサ
Research Abstract
We research the thread control mechanisms of the Fuce processor and evaluate concurrency performance of the Fuce processor which we described in VHDL. As a result, we understood that the processor has concurrency capability and can control parallelism of thread execution when there is sufficient thread level parallelism.