Wireless Ad Hoc Broadcasting with Network Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takahiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50314381)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワークコーディング / ブロードキャスト / 無線アドホックネットワーク
Research Abstract
Broadcasting in wireless ad hoc networks results in a serious problem called broadcast storm problem, where serious collision of packets or significant waste of power occurs due to a huge amount of redundant packet forwarding. In order to solve this problem, a broadcasting scheme with network coding was proposed, and its performance was evaluated with simulation experiments. Network coding can reduce the number of forwarded packets by allowing intermediate nodes to encode packets before forwarding.