Distributed Algorithm for Share Transfer in a Secure Distributed Storage System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshiyuki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00294041)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワーク / アルゴリズム / インターネット高度化 / 大規模ファイルシステム
Research Abstract
The secret sharing scheme enhances security and safety of secure data by sharing cryptogram among a group. In this research, I showed NP-hardness of the problem transferring cryptograms, called Share Transfer Problem, in secure distributed storage systems, and proposed a method to reduce the Share Transfer Problem into the Steiner Tree Problem. Moreover, I proposed several methods to realize distributed database systems by using the secret sharing scheme.