Study on Evolutionary Algorithms for Optimization Design in Next Generation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LIN Lin  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 研究員 (90434331)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報通信システム / 進化的アルゴリズム / 次世代ネットワーク / Webサービス / サービス指向アーキテクチャ / サービス指向進化的計算法 / 情報ネットワーク / ソフトコンピューティング / 信頼性最適化設計
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on the problem analysis and optimization in Next Generation Network (NGN) by using Evolutionary Algorithms (EAs). We proposed a network modeling technique for the problem modeling in NGA. (1) Based on the structure characteristics analysis of the network model, we proposed several kinds of hybrid EA approaches with combined Fuzzy Logic Control (FLC) etc. (2) We proposed effective EAs for solving the capacitated minimum spanning tree problem in dynamic environment. The purpose is to improve Quality of Service (QoS) and provide network reliability of Next Generation Network (NGN) with considering the network provisioning capability and dynamic environment. (3) We developed a Service-oriented Evolutionary Computation Architecture (SoECA), it defines a standard of Evolutionary Computations (ECs), and provides a software tool for the optimization problems in NGN.