Project/Area Number |
19700072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Takeshi Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 准教授 (90350678)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ネットワークセキュリティ / 異常検出 / コンピュータウイルス / なりすまし / 免疫系 / エージェント / プロファイル / 適応 / ポット / ハニーポット / 隠れマルコフモデル / 免疫 / 適応・学習 |
Research Abstract |
This study proposed a framework of an immunity-based anomaly detection system for detecting computer viruses and network attacks. Simulation results showed that dynamic updating of user profiles improves the detection accuracy of internal masqueraders by 49.72 percent compared to our previous system, and that of external masqueraders by 12.16 percent. In addition, the proposed system could detect some of new computer viruses.