A Study of fault-tolerant distributed approximation algorithms for MANET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2008-2009)
Tottori University of Environmental Studies (2007)
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Sayaka  Hiroshima University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90434977)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分散アルゴリズム / 耐故障性 / 自己安定 / 近似アルゴリズム / MANET / 分散近似アルゴリズム / safe convergence / 自己安定性 / safe converence / 最小連結支配集合 / グループ相互排除
Research Abstract
As distributed algorithms for MANET, we designed self-stabilizing distributed algorithms with safe convergence property. A self-stabilizing algorithm with safe convergence property quickly moves to a safe configuration regardless of the quality of solutions after the failure occurred. After that, it converges to the optimal solution without breaking the safety property. For distributed problems which can be modeled by NP-hard problems, we designed self-stabilizing distributed approximation algorithms with safe convergence property.