Project/Area Number |
19700077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
アズマン リム National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90435793)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マルチキャスト / 経路制御プロトコル / 木構造 / 無線メッシュネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
With the growing interest in various wireless networks, the need for seamless integration and efficient transmission of heterogeneous wireless networks is becoming increasingly important. In heterogeneous wireless networks, communication between pair of a sensor and a mesh node may be asymmetric, meaning that the sensor may receive data from the mesh node but not vice versa. In this research work, we focus on the asymmetric multicast communication and propose a multicast over tree-based routing (mTBR) protocol to improve the performance of conventional protocol in terms of routing overhead, packet delivery ratio, and delay. We evaluate the proposed mTBR through simulation and verify its performance using the experiment of heterogeneous wireless networks, which consists of 802.11b/g (Wireless LAN networks) and 802.15.4 (sensor networks).