Research on source/channel coding for resource constrained network systems
Project/Area Number |
19700078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Haruhiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (70392868)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 誤り制御符号 / データ圧縮 / 動画像符号化 / フラッシュメモリ / Distributed video coding / レート推定 / 多元LDPC符号 / 分散ストレージシステム / MTTDL / 動き予測 / 補償 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ソリッドステートドライブ / 非対称誤り制御符号 / 階層化誤り制御符号 / 統合符号化 / 公開鍵暗号 / 低密度パリティ検査符号 / 低消費電力化 / 消失訂正符号 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have proposed a distributed video coding method suitable for resource-constrained devices, such as wireless mobile terminals. The accuracy of the side information is improved by edge information of each frames, which improves the PSNR by 1 to 2dB. Also, a novel joint-source-cryptographic-channel coding has been proposed, where the compression ratio is slightly improved and the decoded error rate is decreased by a factor of two. As an error control coding for storage systems, multilevel coding methods have been proposed for flash memories.