Construction of CG Algorithm to Present Dynamic Fluid Animation for Interactive Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Sachiko  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (10323883)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体 / CG / メディアアート / 芸術情報 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / CGアルゴリズム / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
First, ferrofluid motion under a strong magnetic field was recorded in high-resolution images. Then, these images were observed to understand the process of generating a ferrofluid spike. Two-dimensional (2D) CG algorithms were developed to generate a 2D ferrofluid spike. We also applied a 2D fluid CG technique (general Navier-Stokes equation for non-elastic fluid)to our new system, in which a ball device is used as an input device that affects the fluid graphics projected on the floor. This interactive system generates real-time fluid graphics (such as a marbling pattern) from the time and location where the ball strikes; one can play with the ball to see fluid patterns and motion, by controlling the ball's rotation, speed, and bounce. The objective of my study is to apply the CG algorithm of generating a ferrofluid spike to media art works.