Project/Area Number |
19700102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yasuyuki Shonan Institute of Technology, 工学部・情報工学科, 講師 (40440292)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | MPEG-4 / SNMP / マルチコアCPU / 並列処理 / 階層型相互結合網 / QoS |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the implementation methods of video encoding and transmission to achieve high cost performance. I focused the MPEG-4 technology, the standard for video encoding and transmission, and researched the following themes: a) Develop the parallel encoding method of MPEG-4 standard. b) Optimize the parameters of MPEG-4 standard. c) Design the hardware encoder and decoder with low hardware cost. For research themes in above, I realized a) development of parallel processing method by spatial division b) To propose the optimal decision method of communication delay c) To propose the communication algorithm of interconnection network with particular topology. I also conceived the system which can process the video encoding with distributed environment of LAN in parallel and researched some topics with the system.