Molecular level material design system based on fundamental IT technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryoko  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 講師 (30303332)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報システム / 材料設計 / シミュレーション / モデル化 / タンパク質 / 免疫物質 / ナノテクノロジー / 高性能計算 / データ処理 / 可視化 / GA
Research Abstract
In the first year, I developed a prototype system for computational material design and executed fundamental performance evaluation about job scheduling. The prototype system uses master-slave model and one of the simple job scheduling method is master distribution of the jobs among slaves. The method may cause bottleneck so that I examined the performance. As the result of the performance evaluation, I realized the method would not cause bottleneck for the material design simulations. In the second and third years, I studied scFv capacitance evaluation simulation. As the result, simplified model for scFv molecules are realized so that preparation for scFv chip level simulation. The future work will be about exhaustive simulations for scFv capacitance evaluation on the material design system.