A Counter-Spam Architecture Based on Internet Immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Asanobu  National Institute of Informatics, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (00300707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsWWW / スパム / インターネット免疫学 / アーキテクチャ / トラックバック / URI免疫化 / 免疫系 / インターネットサービス / スパム対抗戦略
Research Abstract
This research is based on the concept of "internet immunology" and proposes an architecture to counter with spam attacks. The uniqueness of research is to focus on the fundamental concept of the internet, namely internet address such as URI and mail address, and propose architecture for changing addresses rapidly to elude communication with spam, while keep communication with non-spam by having a separate communication channel. The system has been operated to counter with trackback spams, and has successfully blocked the invasion of trackback spams for the Web site with a reasonable scale.