Brain Activities Associated with Abstract Faces in Communication over a Computer Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Masahide  Tokyo Denki University, 情報環境学部, 助教 (80385492)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインタフェース / 脳・神経 / 感性情報学 / ユーザインタフェース / エージェント / fMRI / 脳活動 / 抽象顔 / コミュニケーション / インタフェース / 擬人化エージェント / 脳計測 / 顔
Research Abstract
We investigated the brain activities that are associated with abstract faces by using functional MRI (fMRI). The experimental results showed that the right inferior frontal gyrus was activated with emoticons, graphic emoticons and photorealistic faces. It is possible that the activation of the right inferior frontal gyrus is related to nonverbal communication. The middle temporal gyrus was activated with caricatures and graphic emoticons. We may perceive graphic emoticons and caricatures as dynamic and living agents. It is believed that caricatures and graphics emoticons play an important role in enriching communication among users.