Construction of Design Support System with Real-time Interference Detection Function in Immersive Virtual Reality Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKonan University (2008-2009)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2007)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yuichi  Konan University, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (50311212)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 没入型ディスプレイ / 衝突判定 / 設計支援 / 温度感覚ディスプレイ / VR / CG
Research Abstract
When we design and construct a large-scale device, it is very important to confirm the interference among its parts. We might need to confirm not only the interference among the parts that are designed at the start but also the interference with some parts that are added after construction. However, sometimes even on using 3D CAD, we cannot detect the interference or the collision among parts, particularly when these parts form a complex 3D shape. On the other hand, virtual reality devices have been used in various fields such as design support systems; however, real-time collision detection among complex parts has been difficult to achieve. We constructed a system that can detect collision and interference in real time in a virtual reality system.