Study on the emergence of real-world knowledge with real-time distributed groupware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masaya  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, 創造科学技術大学院, 助教 (10418519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグループウェア / 教育工学 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 情報システム / 環境学習 / 行動推定 / マルチモーグルインターフェース
Research Abstract
Recent improvement of ubiquitous network technologies promotes research and development of new real-time distributed groupware. Our next-generation society based on ubiquitous network technologies requires not only sharing human knowledge but also promoting the emergence of new knowledge. This research project focused on "awareness" as fundamental knowledge of the real world. The project developed groupware technologies to encourage people to be aware of the world, and verified the effectiveness of our groupware technologies though verification experiments.